Privacy Policy

Your data is important to us
PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. We are committed to protecting the personal data that you disclose to us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We will not disclose or sell your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes without your express consent. Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By visiting this website or accessing any of our mobile applications, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access this website.

In this Policy, “personal data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

By using this website, you will be deemed to have consented to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the CushyNook User Agreement.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Our primary purpose in collecting personal data is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience when you use this website. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal data about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

If you choose to use the services on this website, we may require you to provide your contact and identity information and other personal information as indicated on the relevant forms. Where possible, we will indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional. You will always have the option not to provide the information requested by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.

In some situations, we may require you to provide financial information. We use your financial information, including credit card information, to verify the accuracy of your name, address, and other information, as well as to bill you for your use of our services.

2. COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device when you visit this website or access or use a mobile application to store and track information about your usage of this website or mobile application.

CushyNook uses cookies to automatically track certain information based upon your behaviour on the website. This information may include the URL that you visited prior to visiting this website, which URL you visited next, your computer browser information, and your IP address. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to understand, protect and serve you better.

CushyNook is not responsible for the privacy policies, cookies, contents or security of any third party websites linked to the CushyNook website.

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal data to facilitate the services you request. We also use your personal data with other information that we have collected from your current and past activities on the website: attend to your queries; troubleshoot technical problems; help promote safe online transactions; collect payments; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal data to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal data for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use your personal data for the aforesaid purposes, which are intended to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze site usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customize our online content, layout, and services. Such use of your personal data will enable us to constantly improve our website and tailor them to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the website.

You agree that we may also use your personal data to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the website.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties and our group of entities who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may use third parties that we refer to as service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal data directly to these service providers. These service providers are subject to confidentiality and data protection obligations and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation, unless you have expressly agreed or given your prior permission to them for other purposes. In some instances, the service provider may collect information directly from you. In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the service provider, and all information that you provide to them and their use of the information will be strictly between you and the service provider. If you provide personal data directly to the service provider, then their use of the personal data that you provide to them will be governed by their applicable privacy policy.

5. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

CushyNook implements procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal data against loss or theft, unauthorised access and disclosure to protect your privacy.

We endeavor to protect your personal data from unauthorised access internally and externally. We have internal controls in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of all personal data held by us. If you are aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

We strive to put in our best efforts to protect your personal data. However, as you can appreciate it, “absolute security” does not exist on the internet, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information provided by you will be secured at all times, and we cannot be held liable in the event that there is any unauthorised access to your personal data that are not due to our default or negligence.

6. THIRD PARTIES LINKS

CushyNook may include or offer third party links, products or services on our website. These third parties sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibilities or liabilities for the contents and activities of these linked sites.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

CushyNook may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website

http://www.cushynook.co

8. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT, DELETE, ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, CushyNook may not be able to continue providing its services to you.

If you:-

  1. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  2. would like to delete, obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records

Please contact us below (item 10).

9. GOVERNING LAWS

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, you may send an email to:

info@cushynook.co